Request A Quote
Please provide your contact details here




03 9560 8884
Lighting as You See It
Request a quote
Simply add products you fancy to your cart and press send to receive a quote!
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

ClassicLite Lighting Aust. Pty Ltd. is bound by the Federal Privacy Act 1988 [and Amendment 2000] and it's National Privacy Principles [NPPs] which outline how organisations should manage and use personal and sensitive information collected and held about their clients.

What Type of Personal Information do we collect?

As a provider of Lighting and Products we collect and hold information about you that is both relevant and necessary in order for us to provide you with information. The types of information we hold are used for the purpose of understanding the industries in which we service.  Examples of personal information that may be collected by us includes: name, address, type of employment and email address.

How We Manage Your Personal Information?

At ClassicLite Lighting Aust. Pty Ltd. we will not disclose any personal information to a third party except as permitted by law and in accordance with the Privacy Act. Lanyon Partners has privacy standards that must be met for all arrangements between our company and third parties. We will take steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate when we use or disclose it.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties that assist us or are involved in the provision of our services.

If you think that we hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, please contact us. We will take all reasonable measures to protect personal information that we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will, where practicable, destroy or permanently de‚Äźidentify personal information that is no longer needed.

Security of your Personal Information

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer, network and internet security; and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

Any staff with access to personal information must not reveal such information to any other party unless the employee, client or supplier has consented to the provision of the information and they are aware of the information that is to be provided.

Opting Out

If we send you any information about services or products, you can opt out by calling us. Or Unsubscribe from our Newsletter.

How to Access Your Personal Information

You may have access to the personal information ClassicLite Lighting Aust. Pty Ltd.  holds on your behalf on request, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with a reason and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of both parties.

Transfer of Information Overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

Newsletters

Once a month, we like to send out a newsletter to the people who have joined our mailing list as a way of keeping them up to date with what is happening with our business. In this newsletter, we like to include information regarding any promotions or special offers that we are currently running, any new additions we have made to our lighting product range, and any other information or tips that we feel you may find useful or interesting.

We do not buy email lists or obtain email addresses through deceptive means – our newsletters are only sent out to those who have joined our mailing list through our website. We protect any information that you supply us with through our refusal to sell, distribute or lease our mailing lists to third parties. If you would no longer like to be a part of our mailing list, please click on the unsubscribe link on the bottom of each email.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have complaint about a breach of your privacy, contact us:

ClassicLite Lighting Aust. Pty Ltd.
3,19-23 Geddes Street
MULGRACE Vic 3170
Tel 03 9560 8884


We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 14 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint. If we cannot satisfactorily resolve your concerns you may contact the Privacy commissioner in writing:

Director of Compliance
Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042